Officers and Committees for 2022
Officers of The Society are elected for a two-year term. The officers, plus the most recent living Past President and three other elected members comprise the Executive Committee,
which is the governing body of The Society. They take office at the beginning of January 1st of the year immediately following their election.
In addition, there are several committees to carry out the various activities of The Society.
For Officers and Committess of previous years, proceed to the Archives page.
Executive Committee 2022-2023
Jonathan P. ROTHSTEIN
Vice President
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Email J. P. Rothstein /
Website
Kalman MIGLER
Secretary
Polymers Additive Manufacturing and Rheology
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Email K. Migler /
Website
Randy H. EWOLDT
Member at Large
Mechanical Science and Engineering
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Email R. H. Ewoldt /
Website
Michael D. GRAHAM
Past President
Chemical and Biological Engineering
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Email M. D. Graham /
Website
Standing Committees for 2022
Membership Committee (2022-2023)
Michelle Calabrese
Safa Jamali, chair
Hadi Mohammadigoushki
Antonio Perazzo
Simon Rogers
Vivek Sharma
Patrick Spicer
Travis Thornell
Chunzi Liu (student)
Education Committee (2022-2023)
Matt Armstrong
Kendra Erk
Reza Foudazi
Jim Gilchrist, co-chair outreach
Matthew Helgeson, chair
Helen Joyner
Brittany Rauzan
Bingham Award Committee
Cari Dutcher (2022-2024)
Suzanne Fielding (2021-2023)
Emanuela del Gado (2021-2023)
Ali Mohraz (2022-2024)
Eric Shaqfeh (2021-2023)
Patrick Underhill (2020-2022), chair
Dimitris Vlassopoulos (2020-2022)
Metzner Award Committee
Arezoo M. Ardekani (2022-2024)
Jacinta Conrad (2020-2022), chair
Rajesh Khare (2021-2023)
Jay Schieber (2022-2024)
Amy Shen (2020-2022)
SoR Fellowship Committee
Surita Bhatia (2021-2023), chair
Savvas Hatzikiriakos (2022-2024)
Saad Khan (2021-2023)
Faith Morrison (2020-2022)
Dave Venerus (2022-2024)
Journal Publication Award Committee
Dimitris Vlassopoulos (Editor)
Randy H. Ewoldt (MAL)
Kelly Schultz (MAL)
Jan Vermant
Roseanna Zia (Associate Editor)
Meeting Policy Committee
Jonathan Rothstein, co-chair (VP)
Andrew M. Kraynik, co-chair
Kalman Migler (Secretary)
Albert Co (Webmaster)
Emanuela Del Gado (93rd Program)
Charles Schroeder (93rd Program)
Simon Rogers (93rd Local)
Audit Committee
Brian Edwards (2022-2024)
Anthony Kotula (2022-2024)
Rekha Rao (2020-2022), chair
Christopher White (ex officio)
Financial Advisement Committee
Lisa Biswal (2021-2023), chair
Wesley Burghardt (2020-2022)
Phil Sullivan (2022-2024)
Christopher White (ex officio)
Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee (2022)
Lilian Hsiao
Safa Jamali
Ali Mohraz
Susan Muller
Jae Park
Kelly Schultz
Maryam Sepehr
Katie Weigandt, chair
Arman Ghaffarizadeh (student, 2022-2023)
Webmaster (2022-2023)
Albert Co
Editor of Rheology Bulletin and Communication Coordinator (2022-2023)
Paulo E. Arratia
Associate Editor, Journal of Rheology (2022-2023)
Roseanna N. Zia
Editorial Assistant, Journal of Rheology
Ania Bukowski
Social Media Director (2022-2023)
Christine Roberts
Director, International Outreach Program (2022-2023)
Gerald G. Fuller
Student-Member Travel Grants Administrator (2022-2023)
Maryam Sepehr
SoR Historian (2022-2023)
Gareth McKinley
Ad Hoc Committees for 2022
SOR Ad-Hoc Centennial Celebration Committee
Albert Co
Morton Denn
Safa Jamali
Andy Kraynik
Gareth McKinley
Faith Morrison
Vivek Sharma, chair
SOR Ad-Hoc Future of Meetings Committee
Mubashir Ansari
Gordon Christopher
Sara Hashmi
Marie-Claude Heuzey
Jason Maxey
Jonathan Rothstein, chair
Lih-Sheng Turng
Associations with External Committees/Organizations for 2022
American Institute of Physics (AIP)
SoR Designee to AIP Governing Board (2020-2022)
Eric Furst
SoR Member Representative to AIP (2022-2023)
Anne Grillet
SoR Liaison to AIP Education Committee (2022-2023)
Matt Helgeson
SoR Liaison to AIP Committee for Underrepresented Minorities (2022-2023)
Kelly Schultz
SoR Liaison on AIP History Committee (2020-2022)
Gareth McKinley
SoR Liaison on AIP Public Policy Committee (2021-2023)
Kathleen Weigandt
AIP Publishing (AIPP)
SoR Designee to AIPP Board of Managers (2022-2024)
Gareth McKinley
SoR Representatives on AIPP Publishing Partners Committee
Peter Olmsted (2021-2023)
Simon Rogers (2022-2024)
International Committee on Rheology
SoR Delegate to ICR (2022-2023)
Norman Wagner
US National Committee on Theoretical and Applied Mechanics
SoR Representative to NCTAM (2020-2022)
Anne M. Grillet